Start here

Top places for alcohol-free drinks in New York City

The 10 places in New York City with the deepest alcohol-free menus we've checked, ranked by the drinks on their own menus, with one to order at each.

An East Village street in Manhattan at dusk, a neon-lit shop window beside a line of parked cars
Photo: Eden, Janine and Jim · CC BY 2.0Resized and cropped for display.
Ranked by the drinks on each place's own menu One drink to order at each Re-ranked as menus are checked again
10 places
127 alcohol-free drinks checked

Every drink named here was on the place's own menu on the day shown. Menus change, so check before you go.

Soft Bar + Cafe in Brooklyn01
#1 · Restaurant0.0%

Soft Bar + Cafe

Greenpoint · Brooklyn

Greenpoint · Brooklyn · $$ · 28 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · Greenpoint · $$

0.0%

A Greenpoint alcohol-free bar and cafe serves elaborate botanical cocktails and functional coffee drinks.

Tonka Noir · $16Mint Condition · $16Garden Party · $16Foam Party · $16Bitter Beginning · $16Mr. Feel Good · $16Soft Reset · $6Soft Launch · $6Happy Ending · $6Steel Magnolia · $8Peak Bloom · $7Low Flame · $8Sunstone · $7.50Indigo Muse · $8Citrus Current · $6.50Wölffer Spring in a Bottle Blanc de Blancs · $11 glass / $50 bottleVillbrygg FJELL · $16 glass / $75 bottleOddbird Presence Riesling · $14 glass / $65 bottleCul Sec L'Étable Fumé · $16 glass / $75 bottleOddbird GSM · $15 glass / $70 bottleGiesen 0% Sauvignon Blanc · $11 glass / $50 bottleGiesen 0% Pinot Noir Rosé · $13 glass / $60 bottleBero Noon Wheat · $10Bero Kingston Golden Pils · $10Bero Edge Hill Hazy IPA · $10Golden Hour · $16Shine On · $16
Gallery Slide 202
#2 · Restaurant Mixed groups

ABCV

Flatiron · Manhattan

Flatiron · Manhattan · $$ · Mixed groups · Open until 10 PM · 14 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · Flatiron · $$

Open until 10 PM

A Flatiron plant-based restaurant offers spirit-free elixirs, tonics and non-alcoholic cocktail versions.

Artemis Spritz — non-alcoholic versionOni's Paradise — non-alcoholic versionAthletic Golden Ale · $10Leitz Eins Zwei Zero Dry Riesling · $16Love Conquers All Sparkling Elixir · $17HOP WTR Classic · $9Kin Spritz · $17Turmeric Tonic · $14Young Ginger Tonic · $14Blue Spirulina Electrolyte Tonic · $12Iced Kaori Matcha and Coconut Water · $12Saffron Golden Mylk · $14Pollen+ · $16
Open until 10 PM$$ABV not statedDirections ↗Menu ↗Full details →
#3 · Restaurant Mixed groups

Manhatta

Financial District · Manhattan

Financial District · Manhattan · $$ · Mixed groups · Open until 9:30 PM · 8 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · Financial District · $$

Open until 9:30 PM

A high-floor Financial District restaurant offers spirit-free cocktails and several NA bottled alternatives.

Zero to Sixty · $17St. Agrestis Phony White Negroni · $12St. Agrestis Phony Espresso Negroni · $12Athletic Free Wave Hazy IPA · $8Best Day Brewing Kölsch · $8Steinbock Zero Riesling · $16Ultimate NAgroni · $17
Open until 9:30 PM$$ABV not statedDirections ↗Menu ↗Full details →
Public Records in Brooklyn04
#4 · Restaurant Mixed groups

Public Records

Gowanus · Brooklyn

Gowanus · Brooklyn · $$ · Mixed groups · Open until 10 PM · 12 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · Gowanus · $$

Open until 10 PM

A Gowanus music and hospitality space offers zero-proof cocktails, shrubs and fermented alternatives.

Not For RitaPress For TimeShrubs + Cheongs — Pineapple AnchoShrubs + Cheongs — Strawberry BasilShrubs + Cheongs — Mango Black LimeShrubs + Cheongs — Cherry CardamomShrubs + Cheongs — Cantaloupe ElderflowerVillbrygg SKOG 03Villbrygg FJELL 01Unified Ferments Nilgiri GreenAl's Lager [N/A]
Open until 10 PM$$ABV not statedDirections ↗Menu ↗Full details →
Kosmic Community Anti Bar05
#5 · Restaurant Mixed groups

Kosmic Community Anti Bar

Alphabet City · Manhattan

Alphabet City · Manhattan · $$ · Mixed groups · Open until 12 AM · 61 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · Alphabet City · $$

Open until 12 AM

An alcohol-free community cafe pairs seasonal botanical drinks with an extensive NA beer list.

Pomegranate Tonic Espresso · $7Cherry Vanilla Latte · $8Sparkling Orange Clove Espresso · $7Fall Spice Espresso Shot · $5Chaga Cacao Latte · $8Sparkling Cinnamon Cranberry Espresso · $7Chai Pomegranate Latte · $8Peppermint London Fog · $8Mocha · $6Pumpkin Milk Latte · $8Carved Cortado · $5.50Jack-o-Macchiato · $5.50Witchy Cappuccino · $6.50Haunted Horchata · $7.50Spooky Pumpkin Cinnamon Cold Brew · $6.50 / $7.50Kosmic Golden Milk Latte · $8.50Fireside Tea · $8Celestial Sparkle · $8Dark Matter · $8Oh My Galactic Chai · $9Virgo Dawn · $8Retrograde · $9Monolith · $9Hale Bopp · $8Girlie Pop · $8Holy Immunitea · $9Relativity · $10IffHyperionAlien 8All HallowsThe Golden BoughInfinite BathsMighty OUnstoppable ObjectImmovable ForceHorchata — Original · $7Horchata — Cranberry · $8Horchata — Fall Spice · $8Horchata — Cherry · $8Horchata — Tamarind · $8Horchata — Strawberry · $8Horchata — Orange · $8Go Brewing Freedom West Coast Pale · $8Go Brewing Street Cred Porter · $8Go Brewing Sunshine State Tropical IPA · $8Go Brewing Jab Jab Grapefruit IPA · $8Go Brewing New School Sour Berry · $8Go Brewing Chelada · $8Untitled Art Oktoberfest · $8Untitled Art Chocolate Dark Brew · $8Untitled Art Mango Dragonfruit Sour · $8Woodland Farms Brewery Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate · $8Athletic Ripe Pursuit Lemon Radler · $8Athletic Apricot Acres · $8Athletic Atlética Mexican-Style Copper · $8WellBeing Match Day Light · $8WellBeing Heavenly Body Golden Wheat · $8Psychedelic WaterHelio Cider · $9
Open until 12 AM$$ABV not statedDirections ↗Menu ↗Full details →
Golden Ratio in Brooklyn06
#6 · Restaurant Mixed groups

Golden Ratio

Clinton Hill · Brooklyn

Clinton Hill · Brooklyn · $$ · Mixed groups · Open until 12 AM · 8 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · Clinton Hill · $$

Open until 12 AM

A Clinton Hill cocktail bar offers a large produce-led non-alcoholic list.

Fir · $16Peach · $16Wild Berry · $16Parsnip · $16Purple Shiso · $16Nasturtium · $16Athletic Atlética · $8
Open until 12 AM$$ABV not statedDirections ↗Menu ↗Full details →
Chef Rodrigo Nogueira at No More Cafe in the East Village07
#7 · Restaurant0.0%

No More Cafe

East Village · Manhattan

East Village · Manhattan · $$ · Open until 12 AM · 12 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · East Village · $$

0.0%Open until 12 AM

An East Village alcohol-free cafe builds botanical cocktails from whole ingredients.

Agave Phantom · $14Amber Dream · $14Visions of Ruby · $14Nocturnal Mystery · $14Ginger Reflection · $14Silver Veil · $14Olive Mirage · $14Energy & Focus · $10Calm & Relax · $10Fireside Mocha · $9Latte Verde · $9
Open until 12 AM$$0.0% drinksDirections ↗Menu ↗Full details →
Sweet Afton in Queens08
#8 · Restaurant Mixed groups

Sweet Afton

Astoria · Queens

Astoria · Queens · $$ · Mixed groups · 6 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · Astoria · $$

An Astoria neighborhood bar offers house mocktails and a varied non-alcoholic beer selection.

Silver Springs · $11Birds of Paradise · $11Good Time NA IPA · $8Athletic Cerveza Atlética · $8Guinness 0 · $8
The Dead Rabbit in Manhattan09
#9 · Restaurant0.0% Mixed groups

The Dead Rabbit

Financial District · Manhattan

Financial District · Manhattan · $$ · Mixed groups · Open until 2 AM · 7 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · Financial District · $$

0.0%Open until 2 AM

A Financial District Irish pub offers NA versions of its coffee and fruit-led cocktails.

NA Guinness · $9NA Good Times IPA · $8Heineken 0.0 · $8Bero · $8NA Irish Coffee · $16NA Tlc · $16
Open until 2 AM$$0.0% drinksDirections ↗Menu ↗Full details →
Arthur's Tavern in Manhattan10
#10 · Restaurant0.0% Mixed groups

Arthur's Tavern

West Village · Manhattan

West Village · Manhattan · $$ · Mixed groups · Open until 2 AM · 5 alcohol-free drinks

Restaurant · West Village · $$

0.0%Open until 2 AM

A West Village live-music tavern offers fruit-and-herb zero-proof cocktails and alcohol-free beer.

Cherry Petals · $16Honey Beats · $16Guinness 0 · $9Heineken 0.0 · $9
Open until 2 AM$$0.0% drinksDirections ↗Menu ↗Full details →

To take home

Bottle shops in New York City with alcohol-free shelves, apart from the ranking.

Keep exploring New York City

Every place in New York City with named alcohol-free drinks, by drink type, neighborhood, hours and price.

Explore New York City